ProtoCall Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how medical, mental health and substance abuse information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

ProtoCall is required by law to maintain the privacy of all health related information. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a federal law. We are required by HIPAA to provide you with this notice. This notice describes our privacy practices, legal duties and your rights regarding your Protected Health Information (PHI). ProtoCall is HITRUST Certified for our systems that access, store, process, transmit, and/or receive PHI or PII, ensuring the highest and most up-to-date standards for information security practices.  This means that ProtoCall has met an exceeded the rigorous standards imposed by an independent third-party auditor of the entirety of ProtoCall’s business critical and HIPAA-sensitive infrastructure.

We must follow the terms of this notice while it is in effect. It will remain in effect until when and if we change it. If we change this notice, you may obtain an updated copy at our website www.protocallservices.com or by calling 1.800.435.2197 and requesting an updated copy be sent or emailed to you. ProtoCall uses information about you for treatment, to obtain payment for treatment, for operational purposes and to evaluate the quality of care that you receive.

For example, we may use your information for:

  • Treatment – ProtoCall may use your health information to provide you with assessment, triage and referral services. We disclose Protected Health Information back to the health care plan and/or provider that has a relationship with you for coordination of care, follow-up on recommendations and quality assurance purposes. We can also disclose, in emergency situations, appropriate information to assure your health and safety.
  • Payment – ProtoCall may use and disclose your Protected Health Information to receive payment for the treatment and services you receive.
  • Operations – ProtoCall may use your information to ensure quality care and services, to provide ongoing training to our staff or to ensure case coordination. We often function as a “business associate” to the customers we serve and have a written contract in place that contains terms that will protect the privacy of your health information.

When using and disclosing your Protected Health Information in our payment and operations activities, we may only request, use and disclose the minimum amount necessary of your Protected Health Information necessary to complete our task. We may also have business associates that have a contractual relationship with us assist in activities involving permitted uses and disclosures. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information Based upon your Written Authorization, except as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices, ProtoCall will not use or disclose your health information without your written authorization. If you give us an authorization, you may revoke it in writing at any time. Your revocation will not affect any uses or disclosures that were made while the authorization was in effect.

The following is a listing of other ways we may, and are permitted by law to, use and/or disclose your Protected Health Information without your specific authorization:

  • Required by Law: ProtoCall may use and disclose information about you as required by law. Examples include to Health and Human Services for investigation of complaints; to report information regarding abuse and/or neglect; or to respond to a judicial proceeding, such as a court order.
  • Public Health and Safety: ProtoCall may disclose your Protected Health Information to the extent necessary to avert a serious or imminent threat to your health or safety or the health and/or safety of others.
  • Healthcare Oversight Activities: ProtoCall may disclose your Protected Health Information to oversight agencies in the course of audits, inspections, license investigations, etc.
  • Decedents: Protected Health Information may be disclosed to funeral directors or coroners to enable them to carry out their lawful duties.

Your Individual Health Information Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures or your information as provided by 45 CFR 164.522; however, ProtoCall is not required to agree to a requested restriction;
  • Inspect and obtain a copy of your designated record set. ProtoCall may deny access to any portion of the record if we determine that release of that portion would be harmful to your physical or mental health or the well-being of another individual;
  • Amend your health record as provided for in 45 CFR 164.526;
  • Request communications of your Protected Health Information by alternative means or alternative locations; and
  • Receive an accounting of disclosures made of your Protected Health Information as provided by 45 CFR 164.528.

Complaints

You may complain to ProtoCall and to the Department of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, complaints, or requests related to your health information, please contact:

ProtoCall Privacy Official
621 W. Alder Street – Suite 400,
Portland, OR 97205

1.800.435.2197

Effective Date: April 14, 2003

Last Updated: April 22, 2010

Last Reviewed June 10, 2015